UnifyApps | Privacy Terms

PLEASE READ THESE PRIVACY TERMS CAREFULLY AND IN THEIR ENTIRETY, BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE UNIFYAPPS’S WEBSITES, PRODUCTS & SERVICES

1. INTRODUCTION

  • These Privacy Terms (“Privacy Terms”) describe Tech UniApps (India) Services Private Limited’s (“UnifyApps”/“we”/“us”) policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by the end users and the visitors (together referred to as the (“Users”/”you”/”your”) of the UnifyApps’ application, platform(s) and website (“Platform”). Every User who accesses or uses the Platform and any other related software and/or services with the characteristics and features as described or available on the Platforms (referred to collectively as the “Services”), agrees to be bound by the terms of these Privacy Terms. UnifyApps may have subsidiaries and affiliated legal entities around the world (“Subsidiaries and Affiliates”), providing the Services to Users on behalf of UnifyApps. Users acknowledge and agree that the Subsidiaries and Affiliates will be entitled to provide the Services and shall have all rights and privileges equivalent to UnifyApps hereunder, to the extent applicable.
  • These Privacy Terms and the terms and conditions hereunder, along with the Terms of Use represent a binding contract between Users and UnifyApps with regard to the Platform and in particular, the Services. Therefore, Users should read these Privacy Terms and the Terms of Use carefully and, in their entirety, before starting to use the Platform and/or any Services. Users indicate, at their option, their acceptance of and agreement to these Privacy Terms and the terms, policies, procedures, and conditions hereunder, by clicking or tapping on a button indicating their acceptance of these Privacy Terms, or by registering on the Platform and/or the Services or using them as a member or guest.
  • Capitalized terms used in these Privacy Terms but not defined herein shall have the same meaning as ascribed to such term under the Terms of Use.

2. SYNOPSIS OF PRIVACY TERMS

  • We appreciate that you are trusting us with information that is important to you, and we want to be transparent about how we use it. This is why through these Privacy Terms, we will inform you about :
  • how and why we collect, store, share and use your personal data through the various capacities in which you interact with us
  • the rights that you have, to determine the parameters of this interaction.
  • While we would strongly advise you to read the Privacy Terms in full, the following summary will give you a snapshot of the salient features covered herein :
  • These Privacy Terms govern the critical aspects of handling your personal data relationship with the Platform and the Services provided therein.
  • Your relationship with UnifyApps in terms of your personal data varies based on the capacity in which you interact with us/avail of our Services.
  • You own your data and control our usage of your data. We will not sell your data to third parties.
  • These Privacy Terms will clarify the rights available to you vis-à-vis the personal data you share with us.
  • Where we obtain your consent in relation to your personal data, you may withdraw such consent at any time.
  • We will not process your information in a way that is incompatible with or outside of the purpose(s) for which it has been collected or subsequently authorised by you. For any new purpose, we will always ask you for your separate consent.
  • We keep your information only as long as necessary to provide you with our Services or as may be required under any applicable law.
  • These Privacy Terms are a part of and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

  • For the purpose of these Privacy Terms, following are certain defined terms we used :
  • Personal Information : Any information that relates to a natural person, such as Users, and is capable of identifying such person.
  • Sensitive Personal Data or Information: In relation to a person, Personal Information about that person, including without limitation :

    ○ Password
    ○ IP address
    ○ Location, unless location services are deactivated in the relevant section of the Platform
    ○ Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details.
  • User Information is collected and processed for lawful reasons by UnifyApps, including but not limited to :
  • Contact and Related Information

    We may collect contact information and related personal information, relating to website visitors from various sources, including offline marketing activities. This personal information may include :

    ○ Name
    ○ Phone number
    ○ Role/Title
    ○ Company name
    ○ Physical Address
    ○ Additional/substitute email addresses
    ○ Social media ids and profiles
    ○ Photographs you submit to us
    ○ IP address
    ○ Device id
    ○ Password chosen by the User
    ○ Browsing and/or search history password chosen by the User
  • Billing Information

    For all paying Users such as enrollees in events or courses, as applicable, we maintain a record of the purchasing, invoices, billing and payment information.

    For Users who pay by credit card, We will collect and associate the payment information with a Subscription ID but we do not store any payment card information ourselves. If you have questions about how our processor or subprocessor protects the data it receives from Users, please refer to its websites as listed in https://app.vanta.com/unifyapps.com/trust/gl75n1ewdb2b7h0tmp4ue3/subprocessors.
  • Form, Email and Chat Data

    You may voluntarily submit to us, and we will retain and process information from Web forms and other online communication systems including email and chat applications. This may include personal information, such as your name, job title, company name, address, phone number, email address.
  • Usage Data

    UnifyApps automatically collects and stores non-identifiable and aggregated data, statistics and metrics derived from Users’ activities when they visit UnifyApps’s Sites. Please review our Cookie Policy for more information.

    UnifyApps also maintains system log files which may include internet protocol addresses, browser, internet service provider, pages visited within UnifyApps’s Sites, referring/exit pages, search terms, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
  • We collect User Information in order to help you register for and facilitate provision of our Services. User Information is collected and processed for lawful reasons by UnifyApps, including but not limited to :
  • For personal identification of Users
  • Customising the content of the Platform and the Services to meet specific needs of the User
  • Providing to Users all of the features and functionality of the Platform and the Services
  • Record keeping and internal purposes
  • Tracking and analysing User preferences and trends in order to improve the quality and design of the Platform and Services and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services
  • Monitoring aggregate usage metrics
  • Remembering information so that Users will not have to re-enter it during their visit or the next time they visit the Platform and/or Services
  • For making improvements to the Platform, including by monitoring the use and behaviour of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved
  • Providing support to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law or anti-fraud activities/systems
  • Communicating about existing or new offers, content, advertisements, surveys, key policies or other administrative information
  • For commercialisation, monetisation, promotional, marketing, and training purposes, including providing or processing such User Information for data analytics

4. HOW WILL WE PROCESS USER INFORMATION

  • All User Information is maintained by UnifyApps in electronic form on online servers/cloud systems and shall be accessible by identified personnel on behalf of UnifyApps as mentioned below. The User Information may also be converted to physical form from time-to-time. Regardless of the manner of storage, UnifyApps will keep all User Information confidential, and will only disclose User Information to the persons identified below :
  • Its, or its Subsidiaries’ and Affiliates’ employees, directors, representatives, or partners, on a need-to-know basis. All such personnel who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of User Information
  • Third party service providers and other third parties to the extent necessary to provide the Users with the Services: UnifyApps may provide the User Information to third party service providers and other third parties to work on behalf of or with UnifyApps to provide the Users with the Services, to help UnifyApps communicate with the Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally, such third parties do not have any independent right to share this information, however certain third parties who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the User Information collected in connection with Purpose and the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies.
  • UnifyApps may also use and share certain User Information with reliable and reputed third-party payment gateway service providers which UnifyApps may have engaged in order to ensure swift and comfortable payment mechanisms on the Platform and/or in relation to the Services. Such third-party payment gateway service providers and other payment transaction processors may have their own privacy policies in respect of the User Information which UnifyApps is required to provide to them for Users’ purchase-related transactions. For such third party service providers, Users must read their privacy policies to understand the manner in which User Information (including financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details) would be handled by these third party providers.
  • Notwithstanding the above, UnifyApps shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User Information or events that are beyond the reasonable control of UnifyApps including without limitation, governmental acts, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, or any acts attributable to the Users or any third parties.

5. YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER

  • Right to restrict information provided : You have the right to opt-out of providing any of the User Information collected by UnifyApps. Please note that, in such event, UnifyApps reserves the right to appropriately refuse or limit your access and use of the Platform and the Services, or part thereof.
  • Right to withdraw consent : You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use, disclosure, or processing of any User Information provided by you to UnifyApps. Please note that, in such event, UnifyApps reserves the right to refuse or limit your access and use of the Platform and the Services, or part thereof.
  • Right to update or request for deletion of User Information : You have the right to update/rectify/modify/complete any User Information provided by you to UnifyApps, provided that any new information provided by you while exercising your right shall be authentic and accurate.

    Additionally, you may also request for erasure/deletion of your User Information with UnifyApps, however UnifyApps may retain any User Information that may be necessary for any of the purposes specified above for which the User Information was collected or for compliance with any law for the time being in force.

    Please note that while you may remove your User Information from the Platform and Services by deleting it, however in certain circumstances such User Information may not be completely removed, and copies of such User Information may continue to exist on the Platform and/or Services or in UnifyApps’ or its Subsidiaries’ and Affiliates’ records. UnifyApps or its Subsidiaries and Affiliates are not responsible or liable for the removal or deletion of (or failure to remove or delete) any User Information.

    You may request for such updation/modification/erasure of your User Information by emailing us at security@unifyapps.com. Please note that, in the event of a request for erasure/deletion of User Information, UnifyApps reserves the right to refuse or limit your access and use of the Platform and the Services, or part thereof.
  • Right to access information about the User Information collected : You have the right to access a summary of the User Information which you have provided to UnifyApps, the manner in which any of your Personal Data or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected and processed by UnifyApps, and [the identity of any third party service providers with whom such User Information was shared]. Subject to our technical feasibility to provide you access, you may make a request to access the abovementioned information at security@unifyapps.com
  • Right to unsubscribe : You have the right to unsubscribe from any commercial communication, which is not essential for UnifyApps to provide the Platform or Services to you. [You may exercise such right by clicking on the relevant link to unsubscribe, available as part of such commercial communication.] However, we may still send you non-marketing emails about your accounts or any other transactions with you.
  • Right to nomination : You have the right to nominate any individual to exercise the abovementioned rights on your behalf in the event of your death or incapacitation. Such nomination may be made by emailing us at security@unifyapps.com.

6. YOUR OBLIGATIONS AS A USER

  • You must, at all times, respect and follow the terms and conditions of the then-current Privacy Terms and the Terms of Use. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights which may belong to UnifyApps, its Subsidiaries and Affiliates and/or any third parties.
  • Any violation of these Privacy Terms by you, directly or indirectly, may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account by UnifyApps, and/or any other consequences as provided under the Terms of Use.
    some text
    • Your usage of the Platform and Services is predicated on the User Information provided by you, and any underlying issues in relation to the User Information, including suppression of any material facts, may result in inaccuracy or inadequacy of the Platform and/or Services.
    • Any User Information provided by you should not violate the legal rights or interests of any person or entity
    • you should have the sole rights to any and all of your User Information
    • You are solely and exclusively :

      ○ Responsible for all your User Information

      ○ Liable for the consequence of your User Information and your actions in relation thereto (including any loss or damage which     UnifyApps may suffer pursuant thereto)
    • Your usage of the Platform and the Services is entirely at your own risk, including UnifyApps’ usage of the User Information.
  • You shall be responsible for all User Information provided by you, including the completeness, accuracy, and adequacy thereof, and you shall be liable to UnifyApps for ensuring that the User Information provided to, transferred to, or handled by, or within, the Platform and Services does not infringe any third party rights.
  • Whenever you make use of the Services (or any feature or part of the Services) that allows you to upload User Information on the Platform, you must comply with applicable data protection rules and laws. The User Information must be accurate where it states facts and complies with the law applicable in any location from which it is posted.
  • You acknowledge that these Privacy Terms are to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use. Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to these Privacy Terms and the Terms of Use.

7. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

  • Users must note the following :
  • Any User that does not consent to any provisions of these Privacy Terms is required to leave the Platform immediately and discontinue any usage of the Services, and such User is not permitted to use this Platform. UnifyApps will not be liable for any consequences arising from any unauthorized use.
  • Except as otherwise provided herein, when browsing the Platform, a User is not mandated to provide Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information unless and until such User chooses to submit their Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information on the Platform.
  • In the ordinary course of business, we may employ third parties to assist us in providing certain components of our Services in compliance with the provisions of this Policy. To do so, we may need to share your data with them, however that will be used only in line with purposes stated above. Needless to say, such third parties will implement the similar security standards and handle/process User Information with utmost regard to safeguarding your data privacy.
  • A User can set or amend their device settings to delete or disable cookies. Please note that if a User chooses to disable cookies on their device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Platform.
  • UnifyApps has implemented Indian industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that UnifyApps shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of UnifyApps including without limitation, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, or any acts attributable to the Users or any third parties.
  • The Platform may include hyperlinks to other websites or content or resources. UnifyApps may not have control over any websites or resources, which are provided by other companies or persons. By accessing the Platform, each User acknowledges and agrees UnifyApps is not responsible for any such external sites, content, or resources, and activities undertaken by them.
  • UnifyApps may disclose any Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to governmental institutions or authorities if such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when UnifyApps, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to comply with necessary legal requirements, protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply these Privacy Terms or the Terms of Use relating to the Platform and Services (as may be amended or updated from time to time)
  • UnifyApps addresses all discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner, through the Grievance Officer. The details of the Grievance Officer are set out in Paragraph 10 below.
    some text
    • Casual visitors to the Platform must note the following :
    • If a casual visitor has inadvertently used or gone through this Platform prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and such casual visitor does not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, [merely deleting the Platform should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by UnifyApps]. However, UnifyApps cannot guarantee, predict, or provide for, the behaviour of the equipment used by each of the visitors to the Platform.
    • A casual visitor is no longer classified as such if they have willingly submitted any Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to UnifyApps through any means, including through the Platform or via email. All such casual visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of these Privacy Terms, and in which case, all the statements in these Privacy Terms shall apply to such persons.

8. CHILDREN'S PERSONAL DATA

  • UnifyApps does not knowingly collect any Personal Data from children under the age of sixteen. If you are under the age of sixteen, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Websites or Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Notice by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through our Services or Website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of sixteen has provided Personal Data to us through our Websites or Services, please contact us at security@unifyapps.com and we will endeavor to delete that information and terminate the child's account from our databases.

9. LEGAL DISCLOSURES

  • In addition to the purposes as set out in these Privacy Terms, we may disclose any data we collected or processed from you in accordance with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and the rules/regulations framed thereunder (as may be amended or updated from time to time), which, inter alia, includes disclosures for the following purposes :
  • For processing for research, archiving and statistical purposes, where the data is not being used to take any decision specific to the User whose data is shared
  • To any entity/person who is authorized by law to obtain such personal information where such sharing is pursuant to a request made in writing for the purpose of prevention or detection or investigation of offences or cyber incidents, or for prosecution or punishment of offences

10. CHANGE IN THE PRIVACY TERMS

  • UnifyApps may update these Privacy Terms at any time, including but not limited to, pursuant to any change in applicable laws including the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 and the rules, and/or regulations framed thereunder (as may be amended or updated from time to time), with an intimation notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way UnifyApps treats User Information, UnifyApps will display a notice on the Platform and/or send Users an email informing them about the changes. Unless stated otherwise, these current Privacy Terms apply to all information that UnifyApps has about the Users and their account, in relation to the Platform and Services.
  • If a User uses the Service after a notice of change has been sent to such User or published on the Platform, such User hereby provides their consent to the changed practices.

11. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

  • The name and contact details of our Grievance Officer are as follows :

    Sumeet Nandal | Co-Founder & COO
    sumeet@unifyapps.com
  • Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of User Information or exercising the rights of the User in relation to the Platform and Services should be directed to the Grievance Officer. UnifyApps will make commercially reasonable efforts to investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the use and disclosure of User Information within reasonable timelines and by reference to the principles contained in these Privacy Terms and the Terms of Use.
  • EU reporting link for submitting a Data Protection (DSAR) Request https://tuispl-638446221331957977.gdprlocal.com/eu
  • UK reporting link for submitting a Data Protection (DSAR) Request https://tuispl-638446221331957977.gdprlocal.com/uk

‍SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USERS IN EEA AND UK

‍About This Privacy Policy

  • This policy sets out how we will collect, store and process the information that you provide to us, information we collect as a result of our interaction, the information we collect about you from other sources, or information we service about you by using the information we hold.

    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) describes how organizations must collect, handle, process, and store personal information. These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials. To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully. GDPR is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:
  • Be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes;
  • Be adequate, relevant, and not excessive;
  • Be accurate and kept up to date;
  • Not be held for any longer than is necessary;
  • Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects;
  • Be protected in appropriate ways;
  • Not be transferred outside the UK, unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection.
  • We take these responsibilities seriously; this document describes our approach to data protection.

    This policy helps to protect us from data security risks, including:
  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately;
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them;
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data;
  • Any other risks inherent in the collection, storage, or processing of your data.

‍Who We Are And How To Contact Us

Tech Uniapps (India) Services Private Limited is registered in India and have a regional office in Dubai, UAE. The Data Protection Lead is Mr. Rahul Anishetty . You can contact us in any of the following ways:

Name of Data Protection Lead: Mr. Rahul Anishetty
Company name: Tech Uniapps (India) Services Private Limited
Data Protection Lead Address: Unit No. 1814 B, 18th Floor, MAGNUM GLOBAL PARK, Golf Course Ext Road, Sector 58,
Gurugram, Haryana 122011
Data Protection Lead Number:+91-8800135953/+971524957778
Email ID: security@unifyapps.com

OUR ARTICLE 27 REPRESENTATIVE

We have appointed EU and UK Representatives under Article 27 of the EU GDPR and UK GDPR respectively. Our appointed representatives are:

UK Representative:

Under Article 27 of the UK Data Privacy Act, we have appointed a UK Representative to act as our data protection agent.
Our nominated UK Representative is: GDPR Local Ltd.

Adam Brogden
Email:  contact@gdprlocal.com
Tel:  +44 1772 217800
Address : 1st Floor, Front Suite27-29 North Street,  Brighton, England BN1 1E

EU Representative:

Under Article 27 of the UK Data Privacy Act, we have appointed a UK Representative to act as our data protection agent.
Our nominated UK Representative is: GDPR Local Ltd.

Adam Brogden
Email:  contact@gdprlocal.com
Tel: +35315549700
INSTANT EU GDPR REPRESENTATIVE LTD.,
Office 2, 12A Lower Main Street, Lucan Co. Dublin K78 X5P8 Ireland

Who this privacy policy applies to

This policy relates to data subjects of Tech Uniapps (India) Services Private Limited including clients, customers, suppliers, partners, employees, and all other individuals. Processing of your data is required in order to offer you our products and services and to run our company. It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the GDPR. This can include:

  • Names of Individuals
  • Contact details
  • Postal addresses
  • Email Addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • And other information as required

What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes:

  • The Information you provide when you contact us
  • When you contact us in order to discuss using our services
  • Postal addresses
  • Information we collect about how you use the website
  • Information relating to services we offer to you and other transactions including financial and other personal information required to complete these transactions
  • Information that is given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship
  • Information we collect as a result of our interaction,
  • The information we collect about you from other sources,
  • Or information we service about you by using the information we hold.

We do not routinely collect or process sensitive data about you. However, where this is the case we will ensure we take appropriate precautions to protect your data.

How your information will be used

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it and as you would reasonably expect your data to be processed and only where there is a lawful basis for such processing, for example:

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customerIdentityPerformance of a contract with you Consent
To process and deliver the products and services you request including digital signages, and to manage payments, fees and charges.Identity, Contact, FinancialTransaction, Marketing and CommunicationsPerformance of a contract with you,  Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us, Consent
To manage our ongoing relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms, services or privacy policy, to maintain our recordsIdentity, Contact, Profile Marketing and CommunicationsPerformance of a contract with you,  Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services, Consent
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)Identity, Contact, TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise, Necessary to comply with a legal obligation, Consent
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiencesTechnical, UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy, Consent
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to youIdentity, Contact, Technical, Usage, ProfileNecessary for our legitimate interests to develop our services and grow our business, Consent



We may collect and process information about you, including your name, address, date of birth, address, contact details (including email address and mobile phone number) etc. We may take personal information from a range of sources.

We will use your data for the purpose it was collected and where we have your consent or an appropriate lawful basis may use your personal information to provide you with marketing information about services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you. This document explains how you can change whether to receive this information. Please note that, even if you choose not to receive this information, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any services we provide to you.

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  • Requested information from us
  • If you provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications
  • You have not opted out of receiving marketing
  • Where we have an appropriate lawful basis

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

We operate in line with the GDPR data protection guidelines. We respect your rights and will respond to any request for access to personal information and requests to delete, rectify, transfer, data and to stop processing. We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities. Where possible any requests or objections should be made in writing to the Data Controller, or you can visit our website, call, or email us to contact us to exercise your rights, make a complaint, or change your preferences at any time.

Opting out at a later date

Where you give your consent for us to process your data, for example when you agree to us sending you marketing information or where you agree to us processing financial data, you can contact us to amend or withdraw your consent at any time. You can also choose to object to processing and request deletion of your data. We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR. If you have any comments or wish to complain please contact us.

How we store and process your data

Your data will be collected, stored and processed securely, where we transfer your data internationally, we will ensure we take appropriate precautions to protect this data. Your data will normally be stored for up to 7 years in order to meet our legal obligations and protect our interests.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us. If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information without your knowledge to the extent that we are required to do so by law; in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Our obligations

We are a Data Controller. In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled. We will comply with the GDPR in the way we use and share your personal data.
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data;
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third Parties

We may have to share your personal data with selected third parties in order to meet our obligations to you and for the purposes described in this document:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services;
  • Third parties including data processors, suppliers, service providers, equipment providers, and other third parties as required to run and grow our business;
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, credit scoring, banking, legal, fraud protection, insurance and accounting services;
  • Other technology companies providing tracking, analytics, and advertising companies;
  • Social media companies;
  • Companies in our Group of companies;
  • Partners and other organizations involved in the provision of our services to you and as required to operate our company;
  • Government organization, regulators, other legal authorities and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets;
  • Other companies as required to meet our obligations to you and run our business.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where required under GDPR will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours. If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage, please contact us at security@unifyapps.com.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: Mr. Rahul Anishetty, Tech Uniapps (India) Services Private Limited at privacy@unifyapps.com. We aim to process data protection requests within 30 days, SAR responses are usually free, but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to your local data protection authority.  You can find the list at: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.html